Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Willesley Parish Church
Also known as: Willesley, St Tomas Church
Abney
Derbyshire Dales District
Derbyshire  England

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Willesley is a place near Ashby-de-la-Zouch. It was in Derbyshire but is now part of Leicestershire. In the 19th century it had a population of about 60 and Willesley Hall was the home of the Abney and later the Abney-Hastings family. Willesley is so small that it would be a hamlet except that it had a church.

Willesley is mentioned as a significant manor in the Domesday book. Willesley is listed among the large number of manors that were owned directly by Henry de Ferrers.
The church, dedicated to St Thomas dates from the 14th century with a tower added in 1845. Monuments in the church include one dated 1505 to John and Maria Abney, another to George and Ellen Abney dated 1571 and the black and white marble tomb of Lieutenant-General Sir Charles Hastings who died in 1823. [text added by Geoffrey Gillon]
Links
 • View all interments (2)
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service