Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Saint Tudno's Churchyard
Also known as: Llandudno, St Tudno Churchyard
Llandudno
Conwy  Wales

Search Saint Tudno's Churchyard:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This churchyard is located on the northern slope of Great Orme Head, approximately one mile northwest of Llandudno.

On the northern side of the Great Orme, nestling in a sheltered hollow, is the church of St Tudno (pronounced "Tidno") with its churchyard and the adjacent town cemetery, still in regular use. This little church, open daily during the season, was built in the 12th century on a Christian site dating from the 6th century and dedicated to the memory of its founder St. Tudno. He was one of the seven sons of King Seithenyn whose legendary kingdom in Cardigan Bay was submerged by tidal activity. Each son in reparation for their father's neglect, so it was seen, studied in St. Dunawd's college at Bangor Iscoed (Bangor on Dee, near Chester). Later Tudno established the Church on Cyngreawdr (the great rock - the Great Orme). The Ogof Llech (a small cave on the headland, difficult of access, but with a clear spring of water) was Saint Tudno's cell, from which he took the faith of Christ to the local people. Saint Tudno's Church is a monument and a witness to the men and women of faith who through the ages and to the present day brought the Peace of Christ to the people of Llandudno.


Saint Tudno's ancient church has been heavily restored many times until nothing remains from Tudno's day. The church, built and rebuilt over many centuries, achieved its final form in the 15th century. The roof blew off during a fierce gale in January 1839 and it was not restored, rather the Church authorities decided to build a new church on the other side of the Orme in what is now Church Walks. The new church, completed in 1840, was called Saint George's and the status of parish church was transferred to it by Queen Victoria in November 1862. Until then, St Tudno's had remained the parish church and a restoration appeal in 1855 enabled the roof to be repaired and the church returned to use. The medieval wall paintings were all lost in the restorations of 1855, 1888 & 1906.

St. Tudno's churchyard has been closed for burials for many years and the Church in Wales regulations do not permit scattering of ashes in churchyards.

A large cemetery, which is administered by Conwy County Borough Council, opened in September 1903 and the majority of burials after this time would have been in the cemetery rather than the churchyard. [text added by Geoffrey Gillon]
Links
 • View all interments (181)
 • 94% photographed. [?]
 • 2 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Saint Tudno's Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
Saint Tudno's Churchyard
Added by: Peter Drysdale
 
Saint Tudno's Churchyard
Added by: Peter Drysdale
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED