Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Church of the Annunciation of St. Mary
Also known as: Newark Abbey
Leicester Unitary Authority
Leicestershire  England

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Commonly know as St. Mary of the New Work, the Church of the Annunciation of St. Mary was begun in 1330, by Henry, 1st Duke of Lancaster, to act as a mausoleum for the Dukes of Lancaster. It had its own college of clergy, consisted of twelve canons, thirteen vicars and six choristers, supported one hundred poor persons to administer to the church and the patients in the hospital. The clergy were to live in dwellings located around the church whilst the poor were to dwell in cubicles in the hospital. Destroyed in 1539. The Hawthorn building in Leicester, was built in 1897, on the site of the old Collegiate Church of St Mary of the Annunciation.

Also confused with the title St Mary of New Work aka Newark/Newarke. The dean and canons of the college claimed exemption from the borough jurisdiction, and in 1360 the king confirmed that the college and its precincts were so exempt and formed a small liberty. The college was known as St. Mary’s of the New Work, or Newarke, to distinguish it from the older college of St. Mary de Castro inside the borough, next to the castle’s great hall.

The site is now occupied by the Hawthorne Building.
 • View all interments (7)
 • 1 famous interment
 • 3 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED