Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Tucker-Stone Cemetery
Surry County
North Carolina  USA

Cemetery notes and/or description:

TUCKER-STONE CEMETERY

Location: Tom's Creek Bluff Rd, Pilot Mtn., Surry Co., NC.

Coordinates: 36d 23m 56.4s N; 80d 29m 43.5s W Click here for Google maps

Directions: From intersection of US Hwy 52 and Cook School Rd in Pilot Mtn, go west on Cook School Rd a short distance to the stop sign. Turn left on Old US Hwy 52 S and follow it to a right turn on Tom's Creek Bluff Rd (just before Old Hwy 52 dead ends). Go .25 miles and the cemetery is on the left surrounded by a 3 ft high chain link fence.

Surveyed by Andy Hennis on May 6, 2006.

Also known as: Tom's Creek Cemetery.
Township or district: Pilot.
Public or Private: Private property.
GPS Accuracy (ft.): 13.
Elevation above sea level (ft.): 1020.
Status of cemetery: Abandoned.
Surry County Parcel Number: 5956-00-97-9238.

The gate is open and the property owner stated in March 2006 that all were welcome to visit this cemetery at any time. The stones that are legible are as follows: Thomas B. King, b. 1803, d Jul 30, 1856 (This stone has the following inscription: "Buried at Lawrence Cemetery"); Julia A. Wife of Robert Tucker, b. Dec 21, 1852, d. ??? 18, ????; Azariah E. Son of Robt. and J.A. Tucker, b. Aug 30, 1879, d. Aug 5, 1880; Calvin G. Stone, b. Sep 10, 1821, d. Sep 11, 1876.
Links
 • View all interments (2)
 • 50% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service