Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
All Saints' Church
Also known as: Rotherham All Saints, Rotherham Minster
Rotherham
Metropolitan Borough of Rotherham
South Yorkshire  England

Search All Saints' Church:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
For a long time burials took place in the local church graveyard. Members of the established church were buried in consecrated ground whilst many churchyards had an unconsecrated area off to one side where unbaptised babies and Non-Anglicans were interred. By the 19th Century the population had increased to such an extent that new burial sites had to be found. In the town of Rotherham the churchyard of All Saints was closed to further burials in 1854. The graveyard was in any case wholly inadequate for a town the size of Rotherham. Regular epidemics, especially of cholera ensured that the gravediggers were kept busy. For some time the graves had been re-used every nine years or so. Later burials then took place at Moorgate Cemetery. Rotherham Churchyard was still full of graves. However these have been moved and the remains buried elsewhere leaving only a few gravestones laid down on the All Saints Square side. The burial records for the cemeteries in the borough of Rotherham can be found at Rotherham Cemeteries & Crematorium, 20 Ridgeway, East Herringthorpe, Rotherham, Tel. 44 (0)1709 850344. [text added by Geoffrey Gillon]
Links
 • View all interments (44)
 • 20% photographed. [?]
 • 2 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

All Saints' Church
Added by: Pat Bagnall
 
All Saints' Church
Added by: Pat Bagnall
 
All Saints' Church
Added by: Pat Bagnall
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service