Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
St Nicholas, West Thorney
Also known as: West Thorney, St Nicholas churchyard
West Thorney
Chichester District
West Sussex  England

Search St Nicholas, West Thorney:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
St. Nicholas Church, West Thorney, Thorney Island, West Sussex, England, Diocese of Chichester. The Church dates mostly from the late 12th century, with Norman windows in the chancel, and a tie-beam and kingpost roof. Why it was built in such an isolated position is a mystery. Thorney Island is close to the border with the county of Hampshire, and was a Royal Air Force airfield from 1938-1976, later becoming an Army base. To the north-west of the churchyard is a military cemetery containing British & Commonwealth graves, and German graves from World War 2.
Links
 • View all interments (213)
 • 100% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

St Nicholas, West Thorney
Added by: kinsale
 
St Nicholas, West Thorney
Added by: kinsale
 
St Nicholas, West Thorney
Added by: kinsale
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service