Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Delaware County Home Cemetery
Also known as: Potter's Field
Delhi
Delaware County
New York  USA

Search Delaware County Home Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Established in 1831, the Poor House (also called the Alms House) is where the county's paupers and insane were housed. When they died and not claimed by family they were buried in Potter's Field located on a dirt road off of Arbor Hill Road in Delhi, New York. In 1963 the land was sold and the Poor House was torn down. Potter's Field remains, though most graves are unmarked due to removal many years ago. The remaining stones only have numbers, no names.
Links
 • View all interments (379)
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Delaware County Home Cemetery
Added by: Richard Davidson
 
Delaware County Home Cemetery
Added by: Richard Davidson
 
Delaware County Home Cemetery
Added by: Cindy Coffell
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED