Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Royalton Memorial Cemetery
Also known as: Clint Cemetery
Pine County
Minnesota  USA

Search Royalton Memorial Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Pine County was established in 1856 and was divided into four townships in 1874. What became Royalton was first part of Pine City Township and later in 1874 it became part of Rock Creek Township. On March 17, 1880, the county board of commissioners established Royalton Township, with the boundaries that exist today. This cemetery was deeded on 20-Jun-1889 as the Free Home Cemetery.

The Royalton Memorial Cemetery is located near the southwest corner of Pine County, MN. The town of Braham is nearby, although located in Isanti County. The cemetery is located 6 miles west of I-35 on Highway 70, then one-half mile south on the west (right) side of Church Road. The Greely church and its cemetery are surrounded by farmsteads and small lakes and ponds in a rural setting.

According to Pine County Historical Society records, this cemetery was also known as the Clint Cemetery. The Minnesota Genealogical Society notes the cemetery was first associated with the Royalton Methodist Episcopal Church of Northern Swedish Methodist Episcopal Conference. The Minnesota Historical Society holds cemetery record books for 1899-1904 and 1925-1938 in its archives (Call # P1069, System # 900038914, Record Id # 001730560).
Links
 • View all interments (297)
 • 15% photographed. [?]
 • 2 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Royalton Memorial Cemetery
Added by: MaryAnn Cleary
 
Royalton Memorial Cemetery
Added by: MaryAnn Cleary
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service