Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Dedham, St Mary the Virgin
Also known as: Dedham Parish Church, St Mary the Virgin, Dedham
High Street
Dedham
Colchester Borough
Essex  England
Postal Code: CO7 6DE

Search Dedham, St Mary the Virgin:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Dedham is a village within the borough of Colchester in north-east Essex, England, situated on the River Stour and on the border of Essex and Suffolk. Dedham is at the heart of 'Constable Country' - the area of England where John Constable lived and painted. Constable attended the town's Grammar School (now the 'Old Grammar School' and 'Well House'), and he would walk to school each morning alongside the River Stour from his family's home in East Bergholt. Many of Constable's paintings feature Dedham, including Dedham Mill, which his father owned, and St. Mary's Church, whose massive steeple is a focal point of surrounding Dedham Vale.Dedham Parish Church, dedicated to St Mary the Virgin in 1492 when the present building was begun, is not the first church to have been built upon this site. There has been a church in Dedham since at least 1322, when services were held in a smaller church on the site of the present South Aisle Chapel. The archway to the present Vicar's vestry is thought to have been the entrance to that church. Many residents of Dedham and surrounding villages emigrated to the emerging United States of America, many settling in Massachusetts. In 1636, the town of Dedham, Massachusetts was founded, taking it's name from Dedham, Essex. Dedham is the ancestral home of General William Tecumseh Sherman, of American Civil War fame, whose ancestors emigrated to Massachusetts in the 1630's. (text by Geoffrey Gillon)

Links
 • View all interments (83)
 • 19% photographed. [?]
 • 7 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Dedham, St Mary the Virgin
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
Dedham, St Mary the Virgin
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service