Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
New Hope United Methodist Church Cemetery
Also known as: United Brethren Cemetery, Zion Evangelical United Brethren Cemetery
Bainbridge Center
Berrien County
Michigan  USA

Search New Hope United Methodist Church Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Located in Bainbridge Township, at the corner of North Branch Road and N. Bainbridge Center Road.

New Hope Cemetery, also known as Zion Evangelical United Brethren Cemetery, was associated with the New Hope United Methodist Church until the church building burned down in 1983. On November 19, 1983, the cemetery was sold to Bainbridge Township for the sum of $1.00.

The Evangelical Ecclesiastical Church was established in 1856 and it was later called the Zion Evangelical Church. This denomination merged with the United Brethren Church in 1950 and in 1968 the United Brethren merged with the Methodist denomination. The last church building, a beautiful red brick structure, was built in 1886. The first church building, built in 1859, was located one half mile north of this location.
Links
 • View all interments (190)
 • 91% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

New Hope United Methodist Church Cemetery
Added by: Karen Barchalk
 
New Hope United Methodist Church Cemetery
Added by: Karen Barchalk
 
New Hope United Methodist Church Cemetery
Added by: Margaret Yetzke
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service