Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Kinard Cemetery
Also known as: Ballinskelligs (New) Burial Ground
Ballinskelligs
County Kerry  Ireland

Search Kinard Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The cemetery is known by those who live in the area as Kinard Cemetery, but is officially recorded by Kerry County Council as Ballinskelligs [New] Burial Ground. It was opened in August 1981. This cemetery was established when Ballinskelligs Abbey cemetery closed.

Nearby cemeteries include
Ballinskelligs Abbey
The Glen Cemetery
The Glen Cemetery (Old)
Portmagee Cemetery


Ballinskelligs - from Irish, Baile an Sceilg - The Town of the Crag.

Because of local ground conditions, all burial plots are only one space deep.

The area is within a "Gaeltacht" where the Irish language is predominantly spoken. All of the burials are recorded by the Council in English, but 31 of the listings here are in Irish, as it was found on the headstone. Where a headstone is in Irish, a translation of the surname into English is provided on the memorial.

Approximately 15% of the graves do not have a headstone, and therefore it is difficult to try to establish the family relationships of some who are buried here.

To find an individual, check first the English version of the surname. If the person is not found, look for them in the Irish version. For example, the council lists the burials of Thomas and Nora Conway. The headstone records them as Thomais O Conbhui and Nora Ui Conbhui.

The noted writer and local historian
Michael Kirby
is buried here.


The original survey was carried out on Saturday 29 October 2011.
Last revised, September 2013.

For any queries concerning any entry for this cemetery, contact Find-A-Grave contributor John


Links
 • View all interments (217)
 • 68% photographed. [?]
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Kinard Cemetery
Added by: John
 
Kinard Cemetery
Added by: John
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service