Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
St Peter and St Paul Churchyard
Also known as: Belton, Ss Peter & Paul Churchyard
Near Grantham
Belton (South)
South Kesteven District
Lincolnshire  England

Cemetery notes and/or description:
At the time of Domesday, the record of a statistical survey of England made by William the Conqueror in 1085-7, Belton is recorded as having a Church, tree mills and 40 acres of meadowland. The manor passed from the Norman nobility of the Abbey of St. Mary, York, who presented master Robert de Lesia, sub-deacon, to the church of Belton, on 20th December 1230. In 1394 the abbey leased it to Thomas Alger, Chaplain to Sir John Hussy, and Henry Peers, and again in 1477 to Sir William Porter, Baronet of Belton. St Mary's was dissolved in 1546, when Augustine Porter grandson of Sir William, purchased the manor and the advowson of the rectory from the Crown. Catherine, daughter of Augustine, married Sir Robert Waterton, "Master of the Horse and Armour" to King Henry the eighth, 1534. They changed hands again in the 1590's when Robert Pakenham, Robert's son, built the manor house that stood on the site of the Orangery to the west of the church. This was demolished in the 1680's and was used as a quarry for the new house. All that now remains of it are the gate piers on the north wall by the Orangery.

The church has features from the Norman, late meddieval, Georgian and Victorian periods. The earlist is the north arcade, with its massive central pier, decorated with the form of incised lozenges to be found in Norman cathedrals such as Durham. The lower part of the west tower is also Norman circa 1200.
Links
 • View all interments (62)
 • 82% photographed. [?]
 • 3 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

St Peter and St Paul Churchyard
Added by: julia&keld
 
St Peter and St Paul Churchyard
Added by: julia&keld
 
St Peter and St Paul Churchyard
Added by: julia&keld
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service