Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Shrewsbury Abbey
Also known as: Church of Saint Peter and Saint Paul, Shrewsbury
Abbey Foregate, Shrewsbury
Shrewsbury
Shropshire Unitary Authority
Shropshire  England
Postal Code: SY2 6BS

Search Shrewsbury Abbey:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The church was originally a small wooden chapel dedicated to St Peter, located outside the east gate of Shrewsbury, built by Siward, the son of a wealthy Saxon named Ethelgar. Wulfstan, thje Bishop of Worcester, visited in 1070, called it the poorest of city churches but predicted it would become one of the greatest of them all. After William's conquest of England, Roger de Montgomery, the 1st Earl of Shrewsbury, received the county of Shropshire in 1071 and founded the first abbey where he died in 1094. The abbey was dissolved 24 Jan 1540, and the church has been rebuilt and improved upon over the centuries to its current day condition.
Links
 • View all interments (27)
 • 26% photographed. [?]
 • 6 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Shrewsbury Abbey
Added by: GeneaProtector
 
Shrewsbury Abbey
Added by: GeneaProtector
 
Shrewsbury Abbey
Added by: GeneaProtector
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service