Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Cathedral of Frankfurt (Frankfurter Dom)
Also known as: Kaiserdom Sankt Bartholomäus
Frankfurt am Main
Frankfurter Stadtkreis
Hessen  Germany

Search Cathedral of Frankfurt (Frankfurter Dom):
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Also known as Kaiserdom St. Bartholomäus.

Earliest building dates back to the 14th and 15th century. Destroyed and rebuilt, enlarged and redecorated many times over the following 6 centuries it is one of the most important churches in Germany. Many emperors and kings were crowned in this cathedral. Many royals and members of important families of the Middle Ages are buried in the vast chapels and cloisters.
And many burial locations are lost in time.
_______________________________________________

There are over 50 cemeteries and burial spots in Frankfurt, the links will be added as they are established on Findagrave:

MUNICIPAL CEMETERIES:

Hauptfriedhof Frankfurt
Südfriedhof Frankfurt
Alter Friedhof Oberrad
Alter Friedhof Schwanheim
Friedhof Bergen
Friedhof Berkersheim
Friedhof Bockenheim
Friedhof Bonames
Friedhof Bornheim
Friedhof Eckenheim
Friedhof Enkheim
Friedhof Eschersheim
Friedhof Fechenheim
Friedhof Frankfurt-Höchst
Friedhof Griesheim
Friedhof Harheim
Friedhof Hausen
Friedhof Heddernheim
Friedhof Kalbach
Friedhof Kurmainzer Strasse (Alter Höchster Friedhof)
Friedhof Nied
Friedhof Nieder-Erlenbach (old)
Friedhof Nieder-Erlenbach (neu)
Friedhof Nieder-Eschbach
Friedhof Niederrad
Friedhof Niederursel
Friedhof Praunheim
Friedhof Preungesheim
Friedhof Rödelheim
Friedhof Sindlingen
Friedhof Sossenheim
Friedhof Westhausen
Friedhof Zeilsheim
Parkfriedhof Heiligenstock
Waldfriedhof Goldstein
Waldfriedhof Oberrad

JEWISH CEMETERIES:
Alter Jüdischer Friedhof (Rat-Beil-Strasse)
Neuer Jüdischer Friedhof (Eckenheimer Landstrasse)

DEFUNCT:
Alter Friedhof Bockenheim (1825-1898)
Alter Friedhof Bonames (1607-1871)
Alter Friedhof Eckenheim (today Georg-Esser-Park)
Alter Friedhof Niederursel (Middle Ages – 1851)
Friedhof Unterliederbach (1890-1975)
Jüdischer Friedhof Battonnstrasse (1270-1828)
Jüdischer Friedhof Bergen I (1660-1924)
Jüdischer Friedhof Bergen II (1924-1933)
Jüdischer Friedhof Bockenheim (1714-1933)
Jüdischer Friedhof Griesheim I (1780-1867)
Jüdischer Friedhof Griesheim II (1867-1882)
Jüdischer Friedhof Griesheim III (1895-1939)
Jüdischer Friedhof Heddernheim I (1376-1827)
Jüdischer Friedhof Heddernheim II (1840-1937)
Jüdischer Friedhof Niederursel I (1720-1876)
Jüdischer Friedhof Niederursel II (1876-1936)
Jüdischer Friedhof Rödelheim I (1740-1936)
Jüdischer Friedhof Rödelheim, II - Westerbachstrasse
Kirchhof Justinuskirche (Middle Ages – 1810)
Luciuskirchhof (1810-1885)
Peterskirchhof (1508-1828)

OTHER BURIAL SPOTS:
Frankfurter Dom (Cathedral of Frankfurt)

Links
 • View all interments (15)
 • 47% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Cathedral of Frankfurt (Frankfurter Dom)
Added by: Frank K.
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service