Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Beyersville Cemetery
Also known as: Old Beyersville Cemetery
Beyersville
Williamson County
Texas  USA

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This cemetery is on land owned by Joann Bachmeyer. Her address is 1808 Lexington Street in Taylor, Texas, and her phone number is 512-352-6289. She should be contacted before you visit the cemetery.

Local sources informed me that the postoffice was moved in about 1970 from the old Beyersville site on Wagon Wheel Road to present day Beyersville. The buildings in the old Beyersville site were gradually abandoned and fell into ruins surrounded by weeds and saplings. The cemetery is now abandoned and overgrown with weeds, saplings, vines, creepers and ground cover, which had to be cut away to photograph the gravestones.

The cemetery borders Brushy Creek on the west with reeds from 10 to 12 feet tall between the cemetery and the creek. The river has flooded at times and may have caused some damage to the cemetery. Believed to be more burials then documented.

* * * *

BEYERSVILLE, TEXAS. Beyersville is on Farm Road 619 thirty-five miles northeast of Austin in east Williamson County. The area was first settled shortly after the Civil War and was originally known as Dacus or Dacus Crossing. Beyersville became the town's official name in 1893, when Gustav Beyer established a post office, which remained in operation until 1909. The Dacus school opened in 1889, adopted the name Beyersville in 1897, and was consolidated with the Taylor schools in 1950. In 1896 Beyersville had an estimated population of only fifteen, but soon grew to include several retail stores and gins, two blacksmith shops, a garage, a tavern, and a molasses mill. The Order of Sons of Hermann hall served as a center for community activities. Beyersville's population was estimated at 100 from 1933 to 1970. From 1970 to 2000 it remained around seventy-five. At some time the community was moved one mile south of its original site, to a location known earlier as Happy Hill. In 1986 Beyersville had two taverns, a diesel and equipment repair shop, and a Czech fraternal hall.

BIBLIOGRAPHY: Clara Stearns Scarbrough, Land of Good Water: A Williamson County History (Georgetown, Texas: Williamson County Sun Publishers, 1973).

Links
 • View all interments (17)
 • 65% photographed. [?]
 • 3 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Beyersville Cemetery
Added by: John Christeson
 
Beyersville Cemetery
Added by: John Christeson
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service