Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Wilson Street Cemetery
Also known as: Old Catholic Cemetery
Wilson Street
Hopkinton
Middlesex County
Massachusetts  USA
Postal Code: 01748

Search Wilson Street Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The Wilson Street Cemetery, also known as the "Old Catholic Cemetery", was established in 1853 and was used until 1902. The Catholic parish in Hopkinton was established in 1849 at which time Dr. Jefferson Pratt donated the Wilson Street land.

When the first building, situated on Cedar Street just south of A Street, was constructed in 1851, St. Malichia Catholic Church established its burying ground on the Wilson Street parcel. The founding of the church and the laying out of their own burial ground paralleled Hopkintons industrial growth. The Wilson Street cemetery became know as the "Old Catholic Cemetery" when St. Johns Church was built and a new cemetery was established at the end of Mt. Auburn Street.

This cemetery sits on 1.9 acres. There are approximately 50 headstones. The earliest death date is 1850 and the latest is 1910.

The Massachusetts Historical Commission refers to this cemetery in MACRIS as HPK.801 Wilson Street Cemetery.
Links
 • View all interments (21)
 • 81% photographed. [?]
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Wilson Street Cemetery
Added by: 2BigSteve
 
Wilson Street Cemetery
Added by: LMR
 
Wilson Street Cemetery
Added by: 2BigSteve
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service