Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Dane Cemetery
Also known as: Danish Cemetery
Owatonna
Steele County
Minnesota  USA
Postal Code: 55060

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Dane Alternate name[s]
Danish Township
Somerset City
Active/Inactive
Inactive
Street Address
Township-Range
T106N - R20W Section
SESE3
Latitude 440031N
Longitude 0931237W
USGS 7.5 map
Owatonna Cemetery type
Public Established
1882
Driving Directions
South Hwy 45, east on SE 58th St (gravel road), go over Turtle Creek (about 3/4 mile). The cemetery is on the north side on a hill.

How the information was compiled: A survey form was mailed to every courthouse and genealogical or historical society in the State of Minnesota. Each volunteer personally contacted local societies in the county for assistance, and then checked a variety of sources known to contain information on Minnesota cemeteries. These included: maps; the U.S. Geological Survey; Wiley Pope's "Cemeteries in Print"; the old MGS Cemetery Notebooks; WPA Survey of Minnesota cemeteries; the "Dalby Burial Files"; the "Kirchner Burial Files"; the 2001 Mortuary Science survey, compiled by the State of MN; cemetery transcriptions published in the Minnesota Genealogist; a search of the Internet; church, county and town histories; and local directories, if available. Volunteers checked card catalogs at MGS, the Family History Library; and the Minnesota Historical Society. Many volunteers also visited their county, and the cemeteries in their county, and contacted area churches, funeral homes, local societies and the county courthouse. Each volunteer used unique methods to communicate with others, and they encountered various responses. Accordingly, the results county-to-county may vary. The date of completion for each county also varies. Some were completed as early as 2001, but most have been completed in 2005 and 2006.

http://www.mngs.org/cemeteries/steele.shtml

To date, 31 burials have been identified in the Dane Cemetery.
Links
 • View all interments (29)
 • 100% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Dane Cemetery
Added by: jhintz
 
Dane Cemetery
Added by: marypie
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service