Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Townsend Cemetery
Also known as: Willis Farm Cemetery
East Hills
Nassau County
New York  USA
Postal Code: 11548

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Located on land that was once the Willis Farm.
100 yards south of Rte 25A about one mile west of Whitney Lane. Cemetery straddles the line that separates the Town of Oyster Bay and the town of North Hempstead. Earliest stone Timothy Townsend died 1790; other families include Horsfield and Jackson. Property was under development when 1961 survey was done and surveyors took special care to record all data as they beieved the site would soon be destroyed. Inscriptions, Frost 1912; Town of Oyster Bay, 1961.
#11 in the Historic Cemeteries of Oyster Bay guide.
Links
 • View all interments (33)
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service