Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Violet Park
Also known as: Wolf Den
Durham
Durham County
North Carolina  USA

Search Violet Park:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
At the corner of Moline and Concord Streets across the street from St. Titus Episcopal Church. This historic black cemetery has been paved over as a parking lot for the church.

In 1926, the City of Durham created Beechwood Cemetery to consolidate the overfilling black cemeteries in the city. Many of the interments in Violet Park were moved there when the cemetery was closed. One of those relocated was John Merrick, who established Violet Park and named it after his mother.
Links
 • View all interments (951)
 • 1% photographed. [?]
 • 3 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Violet Park
Added by: Nadia K. Orton
 
Violet Park
Added by: dfilpus
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service