Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Ludgershall Churchyard
Also known as: Ludgershall, St Mary the Virgin
Piddington Lane
Ludgershall
Aylesbury Vale District
Buckinghamshire  England

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Ludgershall is a village and civil parish in the Aylesbury Vale district of Buckinghamshire, England. It is near the boundary with Oxfordshire, about 5.5 miles (8.9 km) south-east of Bicester and 5 miles (8.0 km) west of Waddesdon. The toponym is Old English in origin, and is said to mean "nook with a trapping spear" but this is disputed. It occurs in more than one place in England . The Domesday Book of 1086 records the village as Litlegarsele.
St Mary the Virgin Church, Ludgershall Henry II granted land in the parish to the priory of Santingfeld in Picardy, France. It is possible that a hospital was founded on this land, although it is uncertain. In the reign of Henry VI, when all alien church possessions were seized by the Crown, this land was given to King's College, Cambridge.Ludgershall was once home to the theologian John Wyclif

Added By Wertypop
Links
 • View all interments (42)
 • 98% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Ludgershall Churchyard
Added by: wertypop
 
Ludgershall Churchyard
Added by: wertypop
 
Ludgershall Churchyard
Added by: wertypop
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service