Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
St Michael and all Angels Churchyard
Also known as: Waddesdon, St Michael and all Angels Churchyard
High Street, A41
Waddesdon
Aylesbury Vale District
Buckinghamshire  England

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Waddesdon (pronounced "Wad-stun") is a village within the Aylesbury Vale district in Buckinghamshire, England, 6 miles from Aylesbury on the A41 road. The centre of a civil parish, including the hamlets of Eythrope, Wormstone and Woodham, Waddesdon was an agricultural settlement with milling, silk weaving and lace making enterprises.
The parish church of St Michael and All Angels dates from 1190 with medieval and Victorian additions.
In 1874, Baron Ferdinand de Rothschild bought a large estate in the area and built the mansion of Waddesdon Manor on a hill-top above the village. He transformed Waddesdon into an estate village, with new houses for employees and tenants, a school, a public house, cricket pavilion and village hall.
Waddesdon Manor and grounds are now the property of the National Trust, and Jacob Rothschild, 4th Baron Rothschild retains the estate and a house at nearby Eythrope.
Added By Wertypop
Links
 • View all interments (36)
 • 97% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

St Michael and all Angels Churchyard
Added by: wertypop
 
St Michael and all Angels Churchyard
Added by: wertypop
 
St Michael and all Angels Churchyard
Added by: wertypop
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service