Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
St Botolph Churchyard
Also known as: Bradenham, St Botolph Churchyard
The Green, Bradenham Woods Lane
Bradenham
Wycombe District
Buckinghamshire  England
Postal Code: HP14 4HF

Search St Botolph Churchyard:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Saxon settlers made their home in this corner of the Saunderton valley, building a Church on the current site. The name probably derives from "Brada's homestead" or "broad valley home". By the time of the great Domesday survey the Village was well established, Lewin of Newenham being the landowner. Lewin's tenants, Suarting and Herding, it is recorded, "...hold Bradenham of the king, and are taxed for two hides of land. There is land for two ploughs, and there are two, with two villeins. It was always valued at twenty shillings..."
Links
 • View all interments (13)
 • 3 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

St Botolph Churchyard
Added by: daglish
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service