Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Old Curtin Cemetery
Also known as: United Methodist Cemetery
305 Curtin Village Road, Howard, PA
Curtin
Centre County
Pennsylvania  USA
Postal Code: 16823

Search Old Curtin Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Old Curtin Cemetery, also known as United Methodist Cemetery, was founded in conjunction with the adjoining church building.

In 1787, Philip Antes moved to Curtin, and began building a mill known as Antes Mill in Bald Eagle. He opened his home to the pioneer circuit riders of the Methodist Episcopal church. Services were held in the mill until the first church was ready for occupancy.

On January 21, 1806, Philip Antes and his wife, Susanna, deeded one-fourth of an acre of ground to six persons: Richard Gonsalus, Frederick Antes, William Forster, Lawrence Bathurst, Abel Daugherty, and Philip Antes, in trust to erect a house of worship. In addition to these individuals, other members of the church were Christopher Helford, Philip Barnhart, Jacob Lee and their families. The church remains active today, over 200 years later.

The monument in front of the cemetery reads, "In memory of Philip and Susanna Antes, in whose log cabin near here, the first Methodist Episcopal Society in the Territory of Centre County, of the Little York and Juniata Circuit, was formed July 1787 by Rev. David Combs, Circuit Rider. Erected by Friend and authorized by the Pennsylvania Historical Commission."

The cemetery does have stone markers that have fallen over, and are not quite completely buried in the ground. They would have to be excavated to determine if any writing appeared on them.

Old Curtin Cemetery is located less than a mile from Eagle Cemetery.
Links
 • View all interments (56)
 • 68% photographed. [?]
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Old Curtin Cemetery
Added by: Bill Daugherty
 
Old Curtin Cemetery
Added by: Bill Daugherty
 
Old Curtin Cemetery
Added by: Bill Daugherty
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service