Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Green Hill Cemetery
Also known as: Clelland Cemetery
South Fairmont off Dean Drive
Boothsville
Marion County
West Virginia  USA

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Established in 1883 as the burial ground for the Booths Creek Methodist Episcopal Church.

I was told that the only way to get to this cemetery is on the Davis Property through a right-of-way, and to stay out of any property that was posted before entering the Davis property.
"Do not enter the long blacktop driveway it has been posted to stay out."

On Deans Drive on the left you will see a big beautiful house on top of a hill with a huge long blacktop driveway, avoid that driveway, go to the next road on the left and ask for further directions.

Note: When Looking At Death Records This Cemetery Has Been Seen As "Green Hill", "Clelland", "Davis" and the Clermont Also Note: this is not the Clermont Cemetery.

Links
 • View all interments (60)
 • 12% photographed. [?]
 • 11 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Green Hill Cemetery
Added by: Katina Peters
 
Green Hill Cemetery
Added by: Katina Peters
 
Green Hill Cemetery
Added by: Katina Peters
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service