Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Old Trail Cemetery
Also known as: Trail-Tadenac Cemetery
Trail
Kootenay Boundary Regional District
British Columbia  Canada

Search Old Trail Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
According to the City of Trail website (http://www.trail.ca):
"The original Old Trail Cemetery was established with the city in the late 1800's and was located in the Tadanac region on Aldridge Avenue. In 1957 the interments were moved to their current location."

Locally, the Old Trail Cemetery is also known as the Trail-Tadenac cemetery because of the original location of the interments. The salvaged monuments were relocated in tightly-spaced rows at the back of the cemetery, and the actual re-interments were marked with generic flat markers.
Links
 • View all interments (793)
 • 98% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Old Trail Cemetery
Added by: Craig Lawson
 
Old Trail Cemetery
Added by: Ima BC Graver
 
Old Trail Cemetery
Added by: Ima BC Graver
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service