Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Old Iowa Hill Cemetery
Also known as: Iowa Hill Historic Cemetery
Iowa Hill
Placer County
California  USA
Postal Code: 95713

Search Old Iowa Hill Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The Old Iowa Hill (AKA Protestant, Masonic, I.O.O.F) Cemetery is one of two remaining official cemeteries in Iowa Hill. The other is St. Dominic's Catholic Cemetery. Both are located on Banjo Hill, approximately 1/4 mile northeast of Iowa Hill on the road to Sugar Pine Dam and Foresthill.

As of May 2013, all of the remaining historic grave markers for both cemeteries have been photographed and uploaded to Find a Grave.

All of the people on the 2001 transcription of burials in the Iowa Hill area that was done in by Sharon & Bob Balmain have been entered into Find a Grave. People who are known to be interred in the area of Iowa Hill but whose exact burial location is unknown have been assigned to the Iowa Hill Divide Cemetery

NOTE: while it is called the "Old Iowa Hill Cemetery" on Find a Grave, this is actually not the original cemetery. This was located near the Schwab house in "downtown" Iowa Hill. "Big Herb" Macy remembered playing on a big white stone there, as large as a square table. When Stewart Schwab built the house, he took a bulldozer and pushed all of the remaining stones into the canyon and buried them. This wasn't the first time of troubles for the old cemetery. In 1859, Adelia Hill blocked off the public highway from Iowa Hill to Bird's Flat thus cutting off communication with the cemetery where their relatives were buried.
Links
 • View all interments (221)
 • 56% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Old Iowa Hill Cemetery
Added by: Kathie
 
Old Iowa Hill Cemetery
Added by: Lenora Jeane (Fafri-Gibbs) Moore
 
Old Iowa Hill Cemetery
Added by: GraverGuy
 
There are 4 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service