Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
St Peters Churchyard
Also known as: Frimley, St Peters Churchyard
Church Road
Frimley
Surrey Heath Borough
Surrey  England
Postal Code: GU16 7AG

Search St Peters Churchyard:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Situated on the junction of Church Road and Frimley Green Road the present church of St Peter's, built in 1826, replaced earlier buildings that had stood on roughly the same site for centuries.
Interesting features of the present church are the balcony which runs around three sides of the interior, the stained glass windows and the carillon of bells which ring out every week. The Suffragette Ethel Smythe famously preached from the pulpit.
The extensive churchyard contains the graves of Admiral Sturdee, the painter John Frederick Lewis and well-known American writer Bret Harte.
Added by Wertypop
Links
 • View all interments (116)
 • 84% photographed. [?]
 • 3 famous interments
 • 2 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

St Peters Churchyard
Added by: julia&keld
 
St Peters Churchyard
Added by: wertypop
 
St Peters Churchyard
Added by: wertypop
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service