Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Levering Cemetery
Also known as: Waterford Cemetery
Levering Road (Township Road 374)
Knox County
Ohio  USA
Postal Code: 43019

Search Levering Cemetery:
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Daniel Levering moved in 1785 from New Jersey with his parents, Henry & Ann Levering to Bedford County, Pennsylvania, where he married Mary Karney.

He, with his brothers and others, visited Knox County, Ohio, as now organized, in the year 1811, prospecting for future homes. He made original purchase from the government of a large area of land in what has become the famous Owl Creek Valley, to which he removed his family from Pennsylvania in 1813, and upon which he died in 1820. His widow followed in 1846 - aged 84 years.

Both were buried in what has become an extensive Family Burial Ground at Levering, Knox County, Ohio. They were prominent members of the Presbyterian Church.

The cemetery is located in Middlebury Township, Knox County, Ohio, and is # 6228 (Levering Cemetery / Waterford Cemetery) in “Ohio Cemeteries 1803-2003”, compiled by the Ohio Genealogical Society.
The cemetery is registered with the Ohio Division of Real Estate and Professional Licensing (ODRE) as Levering Cemetery with registration license number CGR.0000982330.
The U.S. Geological Survey (USGS) Geographic Names Information System (GNIS) feature ID for the cemetery is 1961263 (Levering Cemetery / Waterford Cemetery).
 • View all interments (238)
 • 63% photographed. [?]
 • 12 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Levering Cemetery
Added by: buckeyegirl1721
Levering Cemetery
Added by: Jack Gilchrist
Levering Cemetery
Added by: Jack Gilchrist
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service