Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Britan Cemetery
Also known as: Pisgah Cemetery
New Washington
Clark County
Indiana  USA

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Britan Cemetery is located to the East of New Washington, IN. From highway 62 in New Washington, go East on East Main St. It will turn into Bethlehem Rd. Take Bethlehem Rd. out to Gill Rd., which will be on the left. If you cross a small creek on Gill you have gone too far. Britan Cemetery (also known as Pisgah Presbyterian Church Cemetery) lies to the West of Gill Rd. behind a lake, a quarter mile or so. The cemetery is on private property so one should ask permission to visit the cemetery.

If you have an opportunity to visit this rustic cemetery and have a GPS, please note the coordinates at the cemetery site, eg, Lat. xx.xxxxx and Long.-xx.xxxxx, and we'll replace the location description with a map.

There is a plaque (see picture to the right) in the cemetery that honors the Rev. John Dickey, known as "The Father of the Presbyterian Church in Indiana."
Links
 • View all interments (47)
 • 28% photographed. [?]
 • 6 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Britan Cemetery
Added by: Mark Giltner
 
Britan Cemetery
Added by: Mark Giltner
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service