Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Motherkill Friends Burial Ground
Also known as: Motherkiln Friends Burial Ground, Murderkill Friends Burial Ground
S. State Street (also known as 113)
Magnolia
Kent County
Delaware  USA
Postal Code: 19962

Search Motherkill Friends Burial Ground:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Marker reads: Quakers were gathering for worship in this area by 1712, when members of the Religious Society of Friends met “at the widow Needham’s at Murderkill Creek.” Established as Motherkiln Preparative Meeting (under the care of Duck Creek Meeting), the group probably met in the homes of its members until a meetinghouse was constructed at this site, circa 1760, on land donated by William Jackson. The structure was burned soon thereafter, and for a time Friends debated locating the Meeting to a site near Tidbury Creek. At length, it was decided to re-erect a (brick) meetinghouse here. As of 1788 Motherkiln Meeting gained the status of a monthly meeting. By 1814 members were considering removal to the growing community of Camden, where a preparative meting had been established in 1805. Regular worship at this site was discontinued by 1828, and in 1839 the Motherkiln and Duck Creek meeting, formally united with Camden Preparative Meeting, forming Camden Monthly Meeting of Friends. The Motherkiln Meetinghouse was used occasionally until 1844 when the building was sold and dismantled.
Links
 • View all interments (149)
 • 6% photographed. [?]
 • 5 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Motherkill Friends Burial Ground
Added by: susan
 
Motherkill Friends Burial Ground
Added by: Kathy and Andy Hendrix
 
Motherkill Friends Burial Ground
Added by: Rachelhead
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service