Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Hopewell Cemetery
Also known as: Hopewell Old Cemetery
Ohio County
Kentucky  USA

Search Hopewell Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This is one of 2 Hopewell Cemeteries in Ohio County. This one is located near and across the Green river on the Ohio county side from the old town of Paradise Kentucky. There is a Coal Fire plant where Paradise once was. The town no longer exists.
John Prine wrote the song "Paradise" about this town.


Hopewell Cemetery across the Green river from the old town of Paradise Kentucky ( Stom's Landing)
Lat: 3716'40.07"N Long: 8657'30.24"W

Ohio County Cemeteries Vol 2 notes:
Hopewell Cemetery
at Hopewell Church, near Echols
This cemetery is located near Echols, Ky. There is another Hopewell located near the Grayson County line.


The Hartfort Herald Newspaper
JUNE 22, 1887 listed the original name of the Cemetery as The ALNEY STUM (sic) [Stom] Cemetery near Hopewell.

Alney Stom is interned there as are many of the Stom family and other Pioneers who founded Paradise.

Directions:
Take the Western Kentucky Highway towards the Green River
Before the Green River, there will be a road near the towns of
Echols and Rockport.
This road should be Pond Run Road (Hwy 176).
Take Pond Run Road south and continue on.
Continue past Fulkerson Hall Road.
The road will divide into Pond Run Road and Hopewell Road (176)
Continue south on Hopewell Road (176) and the road should deadend at
Hopewell Cemetery Lane.
This should be the cemetery.

Links
 • View all interments (285)
 • 73% photographed. [?]
 • 10 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Hopewell Cemetery
Added by: Robert & Christine Stom
 
Hopewell Cemetery
Added by: Robert & Christine Stom
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service