Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Petsworth Parish Episcopal Church Cemetery
Also known as: Poplar Spring Episcopal Church Cemetery
Gloucester County
Virginia  USA

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Gloucester County had four original parishes: Abingdon, Ware, Petsworth, and Kingston (Kingston is now part of Mathews county). The Petsworth Parish records are missing portions, so the exact date the original church was built is uncertain, but was there in 1676 the followers of Nathaniel Bacon interred a casket supposedly containing his remains, but in reality filled with stones.

It is known that a second Petsworth Parish church was ordered built in 1677 here at Poplar Spring and that the original "Old Church" was in ruins by 1695 and ordered abandoned.

In 1723 a new church was built at Poplar Spring, which stood until about 1800. All that remains today are bits and pieces of the original church foundation.

Several headstones were removed from these ruins of the churchyard at Petsworth Parish Poplar Spring by the A.P.V.A. and placed at Ware Episcopal Church. These are Rev. Emanuel Jones (1667 - 1739) and his son, John Jones (1692 - 1713), John Woods (1713 - 1769) and a worn stone believed to belong to Edward Simmons.
Links
 • View all interments (11)
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service