Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Benjamin Merrill Memorial Site
Also known as: Regulator Marker 1771
Chapel Hill (Orange County)
Orange County
North Carolina  USA

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Location: At the end of the lane (the Old Halifax Road) leading eastward from the end of East King St. The Regulator Marker may also be reached by following the access drive of the eastern boundary of St Matthews Cemetery. This is supposedly the site of the hanging; the precise site of the grave of the 6 hanged men is now forgotten.

A concrete slab placed inside an iron railing gives the illusion of a grave here but no one is buried at this spot. The bronze plaque, which replaces earlier black plaque, marks only the site of the hanging of six Regulators on June 19, 1771 before Governor Tryon's 'Army' and a vast concourse of spectators (people). The six bodies were buried in a grave nearer the Eno River, but the exact site of the actual gravesite has been forgotten.

The Durham-Orange Committee of the Colonial Dames in America placed the original Regular plaque and also its successor. The Hon. Mr. A. H. 'Sandy' Graham placed the iron railing.

The marker reads:
'On this spot were hanged by order of the Tory Court June 19, 1771, Merrill, Matter, Messer, Pugh and two other Regulators.' --Placed by the Durham-Orange Committee North Carolina Society Colonial Dames of America April, 1963.

GPS Coordinates: 36 04 31.3 N 79 05 39.8 W
Links
 • View all interments (6)
 • 33% photographed. [?]
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service