Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
St Peter Churchyard
Also known as: Barton, St Peter Churchyard
School Lane
Barton
South Cambridgeshire District
Cambridgeshire  England
Postal Code: CB23 7BD

Cemetery notes and/or description:
St Peter's church at Barton probably dates to the 11th century, though much of the current building is a product of a 14th century rebuilding. We don't know the exact date of the foundation, but there a record of 1270 indicates that an anchorite named Alice was living at the church.
There is a wonderfully carved late 14th century screen, decorated with, among other things, a number of heraldic shields. Among these shields are some bearing the arms of Thomas Arundel, Bishop of Ely from 1374 to 1388, which gives us good evidence for the date of the screen. Nearby in the chancel (hidden under a carpet) is a brass to John Martin (d. 1593) and his wife Margaret.
There is a simple 14th century font built of limestone and clunch.
Added by Wertypop.
Links
 • View all interments (3)
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service