Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Old Mormon Cemetery
Also known as: Ball and Marlow Cemetery
Wilkes County
North Carolina  USA

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This cemetery is dedicated to JoAnn & Andrew Ball. Andrew grew up in this area and many of his ancestors rest in this cemetery.

________________________

The Old Mormon Cemetery is located near the site of the first Mormon Chapel in Wilkes Co.

Many of the graves were marked only with funeral home markers, some of which by 1990 were no longer identifiable. The earliest burial found was Sep 1858.

1908 - Wilburn Jonah Ball, E W Ball, Kezie Ball, Wm Bynum Marlow, & wife Ellen grant a tract of land to The Church of Latter Day Saints.

The Chapel was dedicated 25 July 1909.

***********

The cemetery began as a family cemetery for the Ball & Marlow families. However after the first Latter Day Saints Chapel was built nearby it soon became known as the Church of Latter Day Saints Cemetery. When the church relocated in 1950 this cemetery then became known as the Old Mormon Cemetery.

Links
 • View all interments (35)
 • 94% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Old Mormon Cemetery
Added by: Digger
 
Old Mormon Cemetery
Added by: Digger
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service