Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Congregation Brothers of Israel Cemetery #1
Also known as: Har Sinai Cemetery, Mount Sinai Cemetery
Vroom and Dayton Street
Trenton
Mercer County
New Jersey  USA

Search Congregation Brothers of Israel Cemetery #1:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Right next to Har Sinai (Mount Sinai).

"BROTHERS OF ISRAEL (ORTHODOX) -1883

The second oldest religious body in the life of Trenton Jewry is the Congregation of the Brothers of Israel. This organization, which was founded by Jews of Polish and Russian extraction, was incorporated in 1883, but it seems that the group was not fully established until three years later. In August 1887 the Union Street M.E. Church was purchased and converted into a synagogue. On September 11, 1887, the remodelled edifice was dedicated. In 1900 the building was demolished and a new one was erected upon the site.

In 1885 the congregation established a place of burial on Vroom Street, adjoining Har Sinai Cemetery. In 1907 the place was enlarged by the purchase of an additional lot, and in 1913 an auxiliary cemetery was established near Cedar Lane, Hamilton Township."

-- From "A History of Trenton: 1679-1929," by Harry J. Podmore, 1929.
Links
 • View all interments (226)
 • 30% photographed. [?]
 • 3 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Congregation Brothers of Israel Cemetery #1
Added by: Scott Balyer
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service