Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
St George Churchyard
Also known as: Methwold (St. George's) Church Burial Ground
Methwold
Kings Lynn and West Norfolk Borough
Norfolk  England

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Methwold is a civil parish in the English county of Norfolk, on the edge of the Norfolk Fens. The village is situated about 20 miles from King's Lynn. And about 10 miles N.W. of Thetford. It is also known as Muel, and it includes the hamlet of Methwold Hithe (or Methwold Hythe). Methwold parish is the second largest parish in Norfolk in terms of land. Farming in Methwold and the surrounding areas accounts for a vast majority of jobs in the fens. Even if people do not farm, much of the work is connected with the land. It sits in the King's Lynn and West Norfolk District of Norfolk-the Post Town is Thetford but it has an Ipswich, Suffolk, postcode (IP26). RAF Methwold was a Royal Air Force airfield which operated during and after World War II. St. George`s Church is one of five churches in the newly created Benefice of Grimeshoe, and is a Grade One Listed Building, situated in the middle of a conservation area. The first church was built on the site in the 1200`s. It was a Gothic "Decorated" church. Within the first 100 years the body of the church was destroyed by fire and the present nave, with its enlarged aisles was built. The original east walls of the "Decorated" aisles are incorporated in the present ones. The only parts of the original church to survive are the chancel, the chancel arch and the tower. The east window still displays the original tracery. (text by Geoffrey Gillon)
Links
 • View all interments (23)
 • 91% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

St George Churchyard
Added by: Sue Crilly
 
St George Churchyard
Added by: Sue Crilly
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service