Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Pope Springs Cemetery
Also known as: Bradley Graveyard Cemetery
Avery
Red River County
Texas  USA

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This cemetery is located in the northeast quadrant of Red River County, Texas. It has also been known as the Bradley Graveyard. GPS COORDINATES: Datum WGS84: 33 Deg 37.191N, 94 Deg 44.826W, El 373 ft. Pope Springs Cemetery can be reached by following FM 114 eastward from Clarksville for about 17 miles or until about .3 mile from the Bowie County line. The cemetery is on the right or South about 250 yards in a pasture under some trees. There is a deed made 12 Jul 1886 and filed for record on 17 Aug 1886 in Book CH 10 page 392 2 acres of land in the J. B. Pope survey from J. B. Pope to the County Judge for the Pope Springs School. The oldest marked grave is that of A. H. New who died on 9 Dec 1859. Cattle are roaming the area and it is only a matter of time until most traces of these burials will be gone. There is still one extra marker base in this cemetery that cannot be accounted for and as time permits we may go back to the site and try to find that last marker. This cemetery was surveyed by Lawrence and Sue Dale on 26 Nov 1999. We again returned to the site on 19 Feb 2004 and had time for probing to try and find the additional marker mentioned above. Also while we were there we recorded the GPS readings. As of 31 Dec 2004 this cemetery had 14 documented burials. All information for this cemetery location/notes is from the books 'Burial, Cemetery and Death Records for Red River County, Texas' by Lawrence and Sue Dale, Copyright 2005.
Links
 • View all interments (16)
 • 81% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Pope Springs Cemetery
Added by: Lawrence & Sue Dale
 
Pope Springs Cemetery
Added by: Lawrence & Sue Dale
 
Pope Springs Cemetery
Added by: Lawrence & Sue Dale
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service