Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
St Leonard Churchyard
Also known as: Southminster, St Leonard Churchyard
Burnham Road
Southminster
Maldon District
Essex  England
Postal Code: CM0 7ES

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Southminster is an historic village sited in the centre of the ancient Dengie Hundred (on the Dengie peninsula) in the Maldon district of Essex in the East of England. It lies about three miles north of Burnham-on-Crouch and ten miles south-east of Maldon town. Isolated 20 miles from Chelmsford, the nearest large town, the town would be very much in decline if it were not for Southminster railway station and employment opportunities at the nearby Bradwell nuclear power station.A major horse market used to be held annually in the village. Southminster marshes were a favourite centre for hare coursing in Victorian times. Pandole Wood contains ancient earthworks believed to date from the iron age. The earliest record is in 825AD when the village was known as Sudmynstre. St Leonard's Church (Church of England) dates from the 1500's and is built from rubble and roman brick on a 12th century base.There have been several well known Rectors including naturalist Rev Walter Henry Hill and Rev Alexander John Scott who was personal chaplain to Admiral Lord Nelson. After the battle of Trafalgar Nelson died in the arms of Rev Scott. Several artefacts from HMS Victory were bequeathed by him to the church. (text by Geoffrey Gillon)
Links
 • View all interments (18)
 • 89% photographed. [?]
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

St Leonard Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
St Leonard Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
St Leonard Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service