Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Bethany Moravian Cemetery
Also known as: Bethany Cemetery, Our Savior's Moravian Cemetery
Utica
Winona County
Minnesota  USA

Search Bethany Moravian Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The Bethany Moravian Church was located on this site from 1867-1979. The congregation was organized in 1867 with fourteen members. The first pastor was Heinrich Reusswig. Services were held in the school until the church was built in 1872. A newer church was built on the site in 1903 and torn down in 1979, three years after the congregation merged with Hebron to form Our Savior's Moravian Church. The oldest dated tombstone is for Joseph Schwager who died October 20, 1861 at the age of three years. There are 315+ marked graves. This is still an active cemetery. (text by C. Kay)
Links
 • View all interments (345)
 • 90% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Bethany Moravian Cemetery
Added by: lk51t
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service