Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
St Leonard Churchyard
Also known as: Heston, Saint Leonard Churchyard
Heston Road
Heston
Greater London  England
Postal Code: TW5 0RD

Search St Leonard Churchyard:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
There has been a church at Heston since the time of the Norman Conquest, and it was formerly part of the Manor of Isleworth until the separate manor was established in the C13th. The medieval church of St Leonard's was rebuilt in 1866, although the porch is Tudor, and the tower may be C13th. The oak lych-gate dates from c.1450. A stained glass window in the church commemorates Queen Victoria's Diamond Jubilee, and in the churchyard her childhood nurse is buried. Among other famous people buried here is botanist Sir Joseph Banks. The old churchyard extends to Heston Cemetery, making it one of the largest churchyards in the country.
Links
 • View all interments (166)
 • 61% photographed. [?]
 • 1 famous interment
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

St Leonard Churchyard
Added by: julia&keld
 
St Leonard Churchyard
Added by: daglish
 
St Leonard Churchyard
Added by: julia&keld
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service