Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Emmanuel Lutheran Old Burial Ground
Also known as: Old Burying Ground of Pottstown; Emmanuel Lutheran
150 N. Hanover St.
Pottstown
Montgomery County
Pennsylvania  USA
Postal Code: 19464

Search Emmanuel Lutheran Old Burial Ground:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Plaques in Foyer Commemorating Re-Interred Burials at Old Burying Ground.

The plaques are inscribed:
"To the Glory of God: and in memory of those persons whose bodies are interred beneath this building" and "24 unidentified bodies".

A new Memorial Sunday School building was inaugurated in 1929. The new building was called the Memorial Sunday School Building in memory of those persons whose bodies were buried in the path of the new building and whose remains were carefully re-interred beneath the main Sunday School room.

Note: Headstone readings surveyed by Rev. C.J. Wieand in 1900.

What is today the Emmanuel Lutheran Church and the Zion Reformed Church began as a Union Church and they established a burial ground together, at the site of the first church. Later the two churches split, each building their own churches at either end of the same block. The burial ground remained between the two churches and was used by both congregations among others. They never divided the burying ground into Lutheran or a Reformed sections.

Eventually both churches needed to expand their buildings and they decided to split the burial ground down the middle, each church taking responsibility for the removals on their half of the burial ground, regardless of the denominational affiliation of the deceased. Each church kept a careful record of the removals they did and each church had plaques made commemorating the burials that they removed, again regardless of their denomination.

Today there are two large bronze plaques in the Emmanuel Lutheran Church foyer commemorating the removals Emmanuel did and there are also two large bronze plaques on a memorial at the Zion Reformed Church, commemorating the removals Zion did. The removals in the north half of the burying ground were re-buried under the new Emmanuel Lutheran Sunday School building and the removals in the south half of the burial ground were re-buried under a portion of the Zion Reformed Church administrative building.

The names being submitted to Find-A-Grave under the Emmanual Lutheran Old Burying Ground are the names appearing on the Emmanuel Lutheran plaques. The names being submitted under the Zion Reformed Church Cemetery are the names appearing on the Zion Reformed plaques. Neither list is exclusive to the members of the respective churches, they are merely the removals done by each of the churches.

Today, no burial ground exists that can be seen by any visitors, only the commemorative plaques.
Links
 • View all interments (266)
 • 70% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Emmanuel Lutheran Old Burial Ground
Added by: Lottie Miller Schaller
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service