Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Old Hogback Cemetery
Also known as: West Marlboro Cemetery
Marlboro
Windham County
Vermont  USA
Postal Code: 05301

Search Old Hogback Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This is the Old Hogback Burying Yard, but it is sometimes described as West Marlboro Cemetery.

It is located the south side of Butterfield Road near Four Corners, on the corner of Butterfield Road and Old Hogback Road. It is within sight of the old Captain Ira Adam's home.

A file on this burying yard is in the Brattleboro Memorial Library, in a room of the Daughters of The American Revolution. It is believed that markers have been stolen.

The first RECORDED burial is that of Captain Francis Whitmore, who died 31 May 1790. (family has confirmed his wife is interred beside him - Newton, Ephraim Holland, The History of the Town of Marlboro, Windham County, Vermont: Montpelier, Vermont Historical Society, 1930)

There are nineteen burials RECORDED in a total of thirteen plots. Seven are those are in plot #1, wherein cremains of an entire family were interred as a result of a house fire.

This burying yard is laid out as follows:

.....................3....4

1....2.....5....6...7.....8....9

......................11.......10

13 12

The memorial for Old Hogback Burying Yard, aka West Marlboro Cemetery was created by findagrave member # 46997739 ~ history4sure.
Links
 • View all interments (26)
 • 73% photographed. [?]
 • 2 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service