Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Old Pioneer Cemetery
Also known as: Rigney Cemetery
5212 70th St. W.
Tacoma
Pierce County
Washington  USA
Postal Code: 98467

Search Old Pioneer Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Old Pioneer Cemetery (originally known as Rigney Cemetery) is one of the oldest cemeteries in Pierce county. It is a 4 acre burial donated by husband and wife, John Rigney and Elizabeth Lowry (both born in Ireland). Pioneer has been in use since 1850 but may have unmarked burials prior to this date. After Pioneer became full there was need for another Catholic burial. By October 1905 the Calvary Cemetery Association incorporated and bought the adjoining land. Old Pioneer is not owned by the Association, but is maintained by Calvary.

No records exist prior to 1905 due to a fire. Any information gathered from the headstones is at the office of Calvary Catholic Cemetery stored with their burial records.

In 1950 there was a cemetery workers strike which contributed to the ruins of Old Pioneer.

Old Pioneer is part of Calvary Cemetery located on the Steilacoom Road near South Tacoma. You have to drive through Calvary Cemetery to get to get to the old cemetery. The cemetery is often confused to be part of Calvary since they sit side by side. Go down Orchard/Lakewood, turn at brown Calvary Cemetery sign. Entry is on right.


AKA: Rigney Cemetery, Rigney Catholic Cemetery and Pioneer Catholic Cemetery.

This cemetery was fully photographed and documented via visible stones/research by Find A Grave members as of May 2012.
Links
 • View all interments (876)
 • 88% photographed. [?]
 • 1 famous interment
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Old Pioneer Cemetery
Added by: PandyCandyღ
 
Old Pioneer Cemetery
Added by: PandyCandyღ
 
Old Pioneer Cemetery
Added by: PandyCandyღ
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service