Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Bostic Call Cemetery
Also known as: John Call Cemetery
Swords Creek Road
Swords Creek
Russell County
Virginia  USA
Postal Code: 24649

Search Bostic Call Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The Bostic/Call Cemetery is located on Rt. 67 about midway between The Swords Creek Elementary School and and "Miller Creek Rd,(Rt #622)." It is at the end of a path straight up a hill across from the "Block Church", now bricked over. It is a steep walk up the hill past the former home of Howard T Bostic. An old barn stands by the path. The home, barn and path are well cared for by the present owner John L & Hazel Bostic who also are owners of the cemetery. This is a well cared for Cemetery with many large Markers. It also has about fifteen (15) graves with only Field Rock Markers of People that are Unknown. However some of them have recently been Identified. A new Road has been built by John L & Hazel Bostic and you can drive up to the Cemetery. Turn in the next driveway to the south of the Church across the road this takes you to the road to cemetery.
Links
 • View all interments (35)
 • 23% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service