Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Union Cemetery
Also known as: Partin Cemetery, Union-Partin Cemetery
San Augustine
San Augustine County
Texas  USA

Search Union Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Union Cemetery is the legal name of this cemetery.

San Augustine County records reflect the cemetery to still be the Union Cemetery, even though there is now a "saw blade" sign posted on the cemetery fence by the Partin family saying "Partin Family...in Memory of Bill". For many years Bill Partin took care of this old cemetery because the Partins and the Horns buried there were his family.

Initially, C. C. Horn donated land for three things to be built......the Union Cemetery, the Union Church and the Union School. The church sat near the cemetery and the school sat across the road from the cemetery. The church was moved years ago to a place on Hwy 21 hoping to increase membership but eventually closed. The school was used for years as a gathering place for cemetery and family functions. It is still standing but has deteriorated. A monument sits near the old school dedicated to C. C. Horn and teacher, Amanda Smith Mathews. A renewed interest in saving this old school and preserving its history is underway in the San Augustine community.

A 1992 survey shows 15 monuments, one unmarked grave and states it is uncertain if there are other unmarked graves.

An indexing of the cemetery, May 2008, was completed by Nancy Mills, Karen Mills and Suzanne Sowell [SA county coordinator, TXGenWeb] for the San Augustine County web site. This indexing added five additional names to the cemetery roster, two buried before the 1987 survey and the others buried after the 1992 survey.

Directions to the cemetery are: From the junction of Hwy 96 and Farm Rd. #1277, go 3.8 miles. You will turn right on to a sandy road and go 8/10th of a mile. Cemetery will be on your left and is located about fifty feet off the road.
Links
 • View all interments (19)
 • 95% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Union Cemetery
Added by: Shirley Bray
 
Union Cemetery
Added by: Shirley Bray
 
Union Cemetery
Added by: Shirley Bray
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service