Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Chaplin Studio Site
Also known as: Charlie Chaplin Studios, Jim Henson Company
1416 N La Brea Ave
Hollywood
Los Angeles County
California  USA
Postal Code: 90028

Cemetery notes and/or description:

Built by Charlie Chaplin in 1917, this 5-acre studio was inaugurated with his production of the classic short "A Dog's Life" (1918). The comedian made most of his subsequent films here, including "The Kid" (1921), "The Gold Rush" (1925), "City Lights" (1931), "Modern Times" (1936), "The Great Dictator" (1940), "Monsieur Verdoux" (1947), and "Limelight" (1952). Barred from the US during the McCarthy era, Chaplin sold the property in 1953 and it was originally slated to be demolished. Instead it was salvaged as a rental studio and later owned by Red Skelton and CBS. From 1966 to 1999 it was the home of A&M Records, which successfully lobbied the City of Los Angeles to designate it a Cultural Historic Landmark in 1969. As of 2009 it was the headquarters of the Jim Henson Company. The lot is very much as Chaplin left it and his footprints can still be seen in the cement walk outside the entrance to Stage 3. (bio by Robert Edwards)
Links
 • View all interments (1)
 • 1 famous interment
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Chaplin Studio Site
Added by: Creative Commons
 
Chaplin Studio Site
Added by: Bobb Edwards
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service