Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
St Peter and St Paul Churchyard
Also known as: Seal, Ss Peter & Paul Churchyard
Church Street
Seal
Sevenoaks District
Kent  England
Postal Code: TN15 0AT

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The village is located in the valley between the North Downs and the Greensand ridge to the north east of Sevenoaks town in Kent. It lies on the A25 road, and although ancient, is fast becoming part of the built-up area of Sevenoaks. In early documents the name of the village is often given as 'Sele', 'Sale','Zela' or 'La Sela'. Until recently it was supposed to come from the French word 'salle' meaning a hall but there is no evidence to support this. The etymology of place names suggests that the name of the village could have come from the Anglo-Saxon word 'sole' or 'sol' meaning a 'muddy slough, wallowing place' or a 'muddy pond that overflows'. Seal still has a pond at the fork at the bottom of Park Lane which tends to overflow at the present day.The church, the oldest parts of which date from the 13th Century, is dedicated to St Peter and St Paul: the ecclesiastical parish only became separate from Kemsing in 1874, although there may well have been a Saxon church on the site of the present building.
Links
 • View all interments (58)
 • 86% photographed. [?]
 • 2 famous interments
 • 6 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

St Peter and St Paul Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
St Peter and St Paul Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
St Peter and St Paul Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service