Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Pioneer Cemetery
Also known as: Archer Avenue Cemetery
Monmouth
Warren County
Illinois  USA

Search Pioneer Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Established 1833 on the edge of Monmouth and used until the establishment of Monmouth cemetery down the street in 1857 (some burials in Monmouth cemetery date to 1856). The new cemetery was created as this site was full.

Not all markers found in this cemetery belong to burials there. A Monmouth newspaper editor fearing that small, rural cemeteries would be lost collected the headstones from those sites and arranged them at this cemetery. Ironically, that assured that the rural cemeteries were indeed lost. Few records exist concerning burials here - a few newspaper accounts, and cemetery readings done at various intervals.
Links
 • View all interments (81)
 • 49% photographed. [?]
 • 7 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Pioneer Cemetery
Added by: Pat
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service