Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Saint Johns Cemetery
Also known as: Saint Johns Lutheran and Reformed Church Cemetery, Saint Johns Reformed Cemetery
Sliding Hill Road and PA-3010
Leck Kill
Northumberland County
Pennsylvania  USA
Postal Code: 17836

Search Saint Johns Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The original St. Johnís Church was organized ca. 1853 and served both the Lutheran and Reformed Congregations. Burials from both Congregations were made in the adjoining cemetery until the early 20th Century. In 1913, the Lutheran Congregation built St. Johnís Lutheran Church about ľ mile east of the present site and its cemetery is located directly west of that Church building. The old Church at the site of St. Johnís Cemetery was removed in 1953, when the Reformed Congregations of St. Johnís at Leck Kill, PA and St. Jamesí (Howerterís) near Pitman, PA merged to build a new brick building, Christ Church, at Leck Kill, PA. St. Johnís Cemetery is now being used mainly for burials of the Christ Church congregation.
Links
 • View all interments (549)
 • 27% photographed. [?]
 • 27 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Saint Johns Cemetery
Added by: Law-Miller Roots
 
Saint Johns Cemetery
Added by: Law-Miller Roots
 
Saint Johns Cemetery
Added by: Law-Miller Roots
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service